Co Ethnic Group

by:Chance     2020-09-11
Lables: Co ethnic group, Ethnic Groups, Mon-Khmer Group
Proper name: Cor, Col.
Other names: Cua, Trau.
Population: 22,649 people (1999 census).
Language: The Co language belongs to the Mon-Khmer group (part belonging to the Austroasiatic language family). Their language is close to languages spoken by other groups the actual planet Tay Nguyen region, for example Hre, Sedang and Bahnar, etc. The Co's written language was invented before 1975, depending on Latin letters. Nowadays, however, this writing product is no longer popular.
History: The Co people are permanent residents in northwestern Quang Ngai province and southwestern Quang Nam province.
Production activities: Cultivation of swidden fields is the main method for earning a living, rice cultivated on swidden fields is essential crop. The planet earth is cleared of vegetation and digging sticks tend to be to make holes inside of the scorched earth to insert the plant seeds. Multi-crop farming and crop rotation are popular methods to maximize production on the scorched solid ground. The Co are well-known for their betel and cinnamon harvest. In particular, locally-grown cinnamon is plentiful and precious, becoming an integral source of revenue that comes from from their forest-grown and homegrown cinnamon. Cinnamon, which can simply be harvested after 10 years, is one particular asset every family. Thanks to cinnamon, many local families have been able to buy desired goods such as gongs, jars and buffaloes, in the past, and, nowadays, motorbikes, cassettes, and clocks. They have also been able to build houses, fabricate wooden furniture, purchase clothes, and using a food smoker more diversified diet. Barter of goods is also popular. The Co raise buffalo, pigs and chickens mainly for sacrifices in religious motions. Textiles and blacksmithing are not well-developed. In contrast, basketry is well-developed and produces high-quality own products. Hunting and gathering are an essential part in the daily lifetime of the Organization.
Diet: The daily diet includes ordinary rice, salt and chili, jungle vegetables* fish and meat. Formerly, people ate with their hands and drank uncoiled water and is able to wine consumed using straws or pontoons. Nowadays, people have turned to boiled water, green tea and distilled spirits. Betel chewing only prevails one of several elderly, while smoking continues to popular.
Housing: Nearly all of Co concentrates in the Tra Bong and Tra Mi regions of northwestern Quang Ngai and southwestern Quang Nam province. Their stilt houses are sprawling structures, with doors built below each of the gables. The lining is divided into three compartments, including a path your market middle, a sectioned compartment for the family's private activities, and another on lack of for public activities for instance meetings, festivals, parties and games. Inside past, in certain instances, the inhabitants of 1 village might live together in several longhouses, that might run countless meters long and were protected with surrounding fences and spikes. Recently, more and more Co families have built quite houses close to the ground, following a layout which resembles the houses of the Viet people today. Some Co houses have also adopted tile roofs and brick walls.
Clothing: The Co mainly buys clothes from their Sedang along with the Viet next-doors. According to tradition, men wear loin cloths, leaving top of the torso unclothed, and women wear skirts and blouses with short sleeves. In winter, they wrap themselves with blankets.
Long dresses and head-bands, imported from people living on the plains, are worn on ceremonial occasions, especially by more affluent elders. Nowadays, Viet clothing styles are most also suitable for the Become. Women's skirts are made from industrial cloth, and their ornaments possess a more simple design. Can be rare to women wearing the colorful beaded strings around their necks, wrists and waists as was the fashion in slimming.
Transportation: The Co make their own style of gui (the back-basket) for transporting goods and produce along the steeping terrain of mountains and water ways. Almost everything is put into the gui and carried on people's back, attached with two shoulder-straps.
Social organization: Each village has a knowledgeable elder, respected and obeyed by everything. Villagers live within a well-defined geographic area, and the location of the village is normally within this territory. The villagers have close relationships established through marriages or through shared blood lines. Although each family has the business and land plot, an a feeling of communal sharing is predominant. There has been an increasing gap concerning the rich along with the poor, however the exploitation of servitude has not yet appeared.
Custom message
这里可以自定义设置
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...